Privacy Policy

Tourbillon Labs Pty Ltd is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au.

What Personal Information we collect and why we collect it

Contact forms

When visitors contact us via one of the contact forms on our site, we collect the data shown in the form as well as the visitor’s IP address.

We use this information to respond to your query, provide quotes or support for our products and services. We do not share this information with third parties or use it for marketing purposes.

Purchases

We collect information about you when you purchase a product from our store. This information includes your name, email address, billing address, payment method and IP address. If you provide associated business contact information, this is also collected as part of your transaction information.

We store this information in order to:

  • Send you purchase confirmations, receipts and download links.
  • Assign licenses associated with your purchase.
  • Send you important account/service information.
  • Respond to your queries, refund requests, or complaints.
  • Process payments, and to prevent fraudulent transactions.
  • Set up and administer your account, and to verify your identity.

Please note that we do not store any payment information or credit card details on our website. If you purchase using PayPal or Stripe then your payment is securely handled by them. You can read Stripe’s Privacy Policy and PayPal’s Privacy Policy for more information.

If you leave a review for our products, this information will be displayed on the relevant plugin page. We display your name and review on the website, but not your email address.

Software Development Services

We store information about you when you use any of our software development and associated support services. The information we store is limited to the data provided by you to us, such as your name, email address, postal address and phone number. We store this information in our accounting system for the purposes of billing the supplied services.

Cookies

If you have an account with which you log in to this site, a temporary cookie will be set to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, cookies are also used to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

When an item is added to the cart for purchases, a cookie is set containing the number of items currently in your cart.

Embedded content from third-party websites

Articles or other pages on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from third-party websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These third-party websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website. You can find the privacy policies for these third-party websites at their respective websites.

Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect anonymous statistics about our visitors. This information includes, but is not limited to, the browser and operating system that was used, the visitor’s location, the pages visited during a given session, the date and time of the visit, and the page that was visited before arriving on our website (the referring page).

This information is used to analyse visitor and customer behaviour, to identify sources of website traffic, and make improvements to our website and store.

Google Analytics service will set up to 3 cookies in your browser. Two are used to uniquely identify you (to distinguish one visitor from another). These expire after 1 day and 2 years respectively. The third cookie is used to throttle the request rate, and expires after 1 minute.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

privacy [at] tourbillonlabs.com or via our contact form.

×